0
RESEARCH PAPERS

A Study of Cracking During Welding of Aluminum Alloys

[+] Author and Article Information
R. L. Wells

Mechanical Engineering Department, Texas A & M University, College Station, Texas

J. Basic Eng 89(1), 40-48 (Mar 01, 1967) (9 pages) doi:10.1115/1.3609568 History: Received August 15, 1966; Online November 03, 2011

Abstract

The objective of this investigation was to establish the factors governing weldability and to determine their effects with sufficient quantitativeness to be able to predict cracking. A test was developed that permits variation of three factors deduced to be important—strain, maximum temperature, and cooling rate—so that welding conditions can be duplicated on a parent-metal specimen. Predictions of cracking during cooling of aluminum alloy panels containing 4.5 and 8 weight percent copper were made from results of this test and observed to be very accurate.

Copyright © 1967 by ASME
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In